The artists

nmf-loogo

NewMediaFest 2007
invited following curators

Elena Giulia Rossi – curator @ MAXXI Rome/Italy
Ruben Garcia – Valencia/Spain
Julian Jonker – Capetown/South Africa
Yarina Butkovska – Lviv/Ukraine

chief curated by Wilfried Agriola de Cologne

coff-loogo-trans-weiss
1.
CologneOFF
Solo feature – Nick Fox-Gieg

CologneOFF III
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Kaspars Groshevs
Konstantin Dimitriev
Gerald Habarth
Simon Streatfeild
Andy Sykes
Ying-Fang Shen
Alexander Timofeev
Hermes Mangialardo
Lycette Bros.
Ji Hyung Ahn
Martin Oja
Anaisa Franco
Lars Nagler
Man Kim
Rami Fischler
Silvia Cacciatori Filloy
Henry Gwiazda
Ina Loitzl
Nadja Solari
Topo
Tom de Pekin

Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany)
JiHyung Kim (South Korea)
Lorenzo Nencini & Marco Urizzi (Italy)
Oksana Shatalova & Alla Girik (Kazakhstan)
Matthieu Capel (France)
Gabriel Shalom (USA)
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland)
Dennis Miller (USA)
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia)
Lycette Bros. (Australia)
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA)
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)
Rafaèl Alcala (Puerto Rico)

javamuseum1_logo_trans

JavaMuseum

7 ways to say Internet with netart
curated by Elena Giulia Rossi – MAXXI Rome/Italy

Juliet Davis
Reinhald Drouhin
Free Soil
Molleindustria
Santiago Ortiz
C.J.Yeh
Lorenzo Pizzanelli


a+b=ba / art+blog=blogart?

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Babel (UK)
Tauvydas Bajarkevicius
Raheema Beegum (India)
Ubermorgen.com
JR Carpenter (Canada)
Antony Carriere (USA)
Dylan Davis (Australia)
Ryan Gallagher (USA)
Fabian Giles (Mexico)
Ellie Harrison (UK)
Gita Hashemi (Canada)
Jeremy Hight (USA)
Aleksandar Janicijevic
Richard Jochum (USA)
Seth Keen (Australia)
Kyon (Germany)
Yvonne Martinsson
Vytautas Michelkevicius
Alex Pearl (UK)
Karla Schuch Brunet (Brazil)
Robert Sloon (SA)
Michael Szpakowski (UK)
Andres Torres (Chile)
Matthew Williamsonm (USA)
Salvatore Iaconesi (Italy)
Juan Patino (Arentina)

net.NET – features I -V
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
director of JavaMuseum

1
Adele Prince (UK)
J.T.Wine (USA)
Carlo Sansolo (Brazil)
Les Liens Invisibles (Italy)
MEZ (Australia)
Konstantia Sofokleous (Cyprus)
Katty Vandenberghe (SA) /
Chris Diedericks (SA)
2
Ernesto Rios (Mexico)
Ian M Clothier (New Zealand)
SoiiZen Art Labs (Taiwan)
Ethan Ham/
Benjamin Rosenbaum (USA/CH)
Gaya Gajewska (UK)
santo_file (Spain)
Dirk Vekemans (Belgium)
3
80/81
JiHyun Ahn
Alan Bigelow
Osvaldo Cibils
Henry Gwiazda/Reed Peiffer
Hyeseung Yoo
Anders Weberg

4
A. Andreas
Adam Buczek
J.R. Carpenter
Ute Hoerner/
Matthias Antlfinger
Juan Patino
Katty Vandenberghe/
Janine Lewis
5
Christoph Bruchansky
Martin John Callanan
dlsan
G.H. Hovagimyan
Julian Konczak
Michael Takeo Magruder
Alexander Mouton

soundlab-logo-03
SoundLAB – Soundstory

Soundart from Spain
Curator – Ruben Garcia

Coeval
Xabi Erkizia
Roc Jiménez
Feran Fages
Rubén García

Soundart from South-Africa
Curator – Julian Jonker

Brendon Bussy
Garth Erasmus
Neo Muyanga
James Webb &
James Sey
Righard Kapp
Brydon Bolton
Julian Jonker

SoundLAB
Curator – Melody Parker Carter

4th World Orchestra
Mauro Arrighi
Tautvydas Bajarkevicius
Nat Bates
Andrea Callard
Bronwen Casson
Budhaditya Chattopadhyay
Matthew Claire
Jessica Curry
Martin Desloovere
Paul Devens
Marcin Dopieralski
Dorsey Dunn
Jared Dunne
Chad Eby
Edward Ficklin
Satoshi Fukushima
u n c l e j i m
Ido Govrin
Scott Hall
Le Tuan Hung
Zoe Irvine
Margaret Jameson
Sirpa Jokinen
Leonel Kaplan

Jane Fenton Keane
Elsa Lankford
Dario Lazaretto
les riches douaniers
Matt MacKissack
Isabelle Mairiaux
Wittwulf O.Malik
John Maters
Jenni Meredith;
David Mooney
Jeff Morris
Monica Ong
Jo Pearson
John Plenge
Roland Roos
Benjamin Rossignol
Khaled Sabsabi
Mukherjee Sayandeb
Janek Schaefer
Yolanda Spinola
Aleksei Stevens
Eldad Tsabary
Yohann Walter
Simon Whetham
Robyn Yost

Soundobjects
curator – Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Burrell, Andrew
Callanan, Martin J.
Eby, Chad
Escudero, Heloisa
Kahlen, Timo
La Flair, Jesse
Lazzaretto, Dario
MacKisack, Matt
Magee, Paul
Mikesell, Dan
Morris, Jeff
Needham, Jay
O’Neill, Sean
Strakovsky, Dmitry
Veen, tobias c. van

vch.logo-01.trans-01
VideoChannel
Art cartoons & animated narratives
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Andreja Andric (Serbia/Italy) &
Igor Vasiljev (Serbia/Germany)
Mauro Arrighi (Italy)
David Burns (USA)
Janet Curley Cannon (USA)
Pablo Castillo (Chile)
Robin Clare (UK)
Ana Gutierrez (USA)
David Hutchison (UK)
Aleksandar Kostjuk (Croatia)
Dinko Kumanovic (Croatia)
LEMEH42 – Michele Santini &
Paul Mangan (Ireland)
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)
Henrique Roscoe (Brazil)
Ying-Fang Shen (Taiwan)
Jody Zellen (USA)

VideoChannel
solo feature – Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland)

Women Directors Cut III
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Isabelle Schneider (France)
Cecilia Lundquist (Sweden)
Cynthia Whelan (UK)
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)
Caterina Davinio (Italy)
Antonia Valero (Spain)

Women Directors Cut 13:13:13

Rahel Maher (Australia):
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland)
Oksana Shatalova/Alla Girik (Kazakhstan)
Beatrice Allegranti (UK)
Ina Loitzl (Austria)
Johanna Reich (Germany)
Letitia El Halli Obeid (Argentina)
Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Sonja VUK (Croatia)
Clare Ultimo (USA)
Nancy Atakan (Turkey)
Silvia Cacciatori Filloy (Uruguay)

Videoart from Ukraine
Yarina Butkovska (Lviv/Ukraine)

Kateryna Babkina:
Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska:
Oleg Ushchenko:
Olexiy Khoroshko:
Mykola Kondratenko:
Oksana Chepelyk:
Yuriy Kruchak:
Max Flood:
Svitlana Oleshko &
Mykhaylo Barbara
Viacheslav Poliakov

cinematheque-logo4
Cinematheque @ VideoChannel
Slowtime ? 2007
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marko Batista (Slovenia)
Marco Coraggio (Italy)
Duprass (Israel)
Factory148 (Russia)
G.H. Hovagimyan (USA)
Martin Mayer & H. Vogel (Germany)
Adrian Miles (Australia)
Rika Ohara (USA)
Lobo Pasolini (Brazil)
Guenter Puller (Austria)
Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey)
Michael Zahnhausen (Austria)

2
Silvia Bianchi (Italy)
Jeremy Blank (Australia)
Jon Keith Brunelle (USA)
José Insua (USA)
Jeremiah Jones (USA)
Anetta Kapon (USA)
Irad Lee (Israel/NL)
John Murphy (Ireland)
Antony Rousseau (France)
Frederik de Wilde (Belgium)
Anders Weberg (Sweden)
Alison Williams (SA)

3
Abdel-Gawad, Tarik (USA)
Augustynowicz, Artur (Canada)
Ryan Boserio (Australia)
Caglioni, Diego (ItaLy)
Fischler, Rami (Australia)
Kobi, Lionel (Switzerland)
Kannenberg, John (USA)
Anette Weintraub (USA)
Pollak, Anat (USA)
Einarsdottir, Unnur Andrea (Iceland)
Sarff, Michael (USA)
Majstorovic, Sonja H. (Croatia)
Naismith, Emily (Australia)

4
Andres, Ariel (Chile/USA)
Beard, Bebe (USA)
John Keith Brunelle (USA)
Choi, Kyong Mee (South Korea)
Golan, Doron (USA)
Kim, Man (USA)
Zellen, Jody (USA)
Ricardo, Joao & Matos, David (Portugal)
Cruz, Christiaan (USA)
VJ Nokami (Canada)
No, Goh de (Australia)
Palmer, Stephen (USA)
Niebe, Rick (USA)

5
Barbeni, Luca (Italy)
Maria Bauer & Stefanie Buecker (Germany)
Brasington, Robin Diane (UK)
Camargo, Hugo (Brazil)
Cooley, Dana (UK)
Freeman, Heather (USA)
Hall, Tom (Australia)
Jochum, Richard (Austria/USA)
Kasari/Juan (Finland)
Koven, Mark (USA)
Murray, Steve (Australia)
Schmidt, Stephana (Germany)
Ying, Ma (Australia)

6
Malc (Italy)
Olim, Hugo (Portugal)
Paiva Margerida (Portugal)
Paul, Lewis & Taylor, Sarah (UK)
Prautzsch, Peter (Germany)
Quaranta, Dario (Italy) & Soo-ja Jang (S.Korea)
Rosen, Avi (Israel)
Rupp, Christian (Austria)
Schutterhoef, Arie van (Netherlands)
Shatalova, Oksana (Kazakhstan)
Szapakowski, Michael (UK)
Tan, Sandra Louise (Australia)
Dr. Woohoo (USA)